DocketNumber: 8 Div. 330.
[…] However, the record does show that at the conclusion of all the evidence, when the testimony was closed, the defendant arose and made the request of the court to be allowed to address the jury in his defense. To this request the solicitor interposed an objection, and the defendant duly excepted to the court's ruling in not allowing him to address the jury. This ruling was violative of section 6, art. 1, of the Constitution of 1901, wherein it is provided, among other things, "that in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either," etc. No brief has been filed in behalf of appellant on this appeal, and there is nothing in the record from which we can gather that the defendant was represented by counsel upon the main trial of this case.