DocketNumber: S-205
[…] When the claimant so requests, whether or not he is indigent, the trial court should stay the independent civil in rem forfeiture proceeding under this section, in the absence of strong countervailing circumstances.
In the situation in which there are no criminal charges pending or the forfeiture proceeding has not been stayed, the trial court has the discretion to require that counsel be provided to an indigent claimant, at least for the purpose of protecting the claimant’s privilege against self-incrimination.
This case is REMANDED for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. AS 11.71.010 provides:
(a) ... a person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the first degree if the person
(3) engages in a continuing criminal enterprise.
"Continuing criminal enterprise” is defined in subsection (b).
. AS 11.71.030 provides:
(a) ... a person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the third degree if the person