DocketNumber: S-205
[…] This case is REMANDED for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. AS 11.71.010 provides:
(a) ... a person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the first degree if the person
(3) engages in a continuing criminal enterprise.
"Continuing criminal enterprise” is defined in subsection (b).
. AS 11.71.030 provides:
(a) ... a person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the third degree if the person
(1)manufactures or delivers any amount of a schedule IIA or IIIA controlled substance with intent to manufacture or deliver; ...
. AS 17.30.110 provides:
Items subject to forfeiture. The following may be forfeited to the state:
(1) a controlled substance which has been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in violation of this chapter or AS 11.71;