DocketNumber: S-11042
[…] . State, Commercial Fisheries Entry Comm'n v. Carlson, 65 P.3d 851, 859 (Alaska 2003) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
. Conner v. Stelly, 830 So.2d 1102, 1110 (La.App.2002). See also Watts v. Seward School Bd., 421 P.2d 586 (Alaska 1966) (Rabinowitz, J., dissenting in part and concurring in part), vacated on other grounds, 391 U.S. 592, 88 S.Ct. 1753, 20 L.Ed.2d 842 (1968) (explaining that law of case promotes judicial efficiency by narrowing issues in successive stages of litigation).
. Robles, 29 P.3d at 842-44.
. Id. at 846.
. Petrolane also cites AS 09.17.080(b), which provides that "[in determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault, and the extent of the casual relation between the conduct and the damages claimed." Petrolane argues that the statutory language supports its argument that the second jury was required to make new determinations regarding the parties' negligence and related causation. However, this statute only requires that such determinations be made by a fact-finder.