DocketNumber: S-11042
[…] The jury attributed 56.25% of the responsibility to Robles, and 48.75% of the responsibility to Petrolane.
Petrolane appeals the superior court's decision that full offset was required and the superior court's Instruction No. 7.
We review questions of law and a trial court's application of law to fact de movo, adopting the rule of law most persuasive in light of precedent, reason, and policy.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Superior Court Erred in Applying a Full Offset.
Petrolane's first argument on appeal is that the superior court erred in ruling that under AS 09.17.080(d) the pre-trial settlement between Gannaway, Shoreside, and Petrolane extinguished Robles's obligation to pay his proportion of Gannaway's damages to Petrolane following the second trial. Alaska Statute 09.17.080(d) states: "The court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of several liability in accordance with that party's percentage of fault."
1. Robles is entitled to a proportionate share offset for Petrolane's settlement with Gannaway.