DocketNumber: S-13763
[…] But apart from mentioning the 2006 assessed value, Varilek *1073 did not make this argument at the administrative hearing, and litigants may not raise issues for the first time on appeal.[15] Because Varilek failed to squarely raise this argument at the administrative level, it is waived.
Even if this issue had been preserved, it would not be persuasive. Varilek had the burden to show why the 2008 assessment was inaccurate. As noted above, AS 29.45.110(a) defines "property value" for assessment purposes as the "price the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions." Property assessments must take into account the current market value, rather than previous assessed values, as Varilek suggests.
We AFFIRM the superior court's decision upholding the Board's valuation.
STOWERS, Justice, not participating.