DocketNumber: S-13331
[…] An arrow on the photograph points to the same spot as the arrow in photograph seven. This note states, in part, "Arrow is start of the fall. Note the ice build up to the left of the batt insulation. This was similar to the fall area prior to `hammering' it."
[3] The amount of the sanction was calculated to compensate Dooley for the full amount of the additional attorney's fees he incurred as a result of the late-produced discovery.
[4] AS 21.36.125 is Alaska's Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act. AS 21.36.125(a) states: "A person may not commit any of the following acts or practices: . . . (6) fail to attempt in good faith to make prompt and equitable settlement of claims in which liability is reasonably clear; . . . (8) compel an insured or third-party claimant in a case in which liability is clear to litigate for recovery of an amount due under an insurance policy by offering an amount that does not have an objectively reasonable basis in law and fact and that has not been demonstrated in the insurer's file; . . . ."