DocketNumber: S-12031
[…] Atwater, 532 U.S. at 342-45, 121 S. Ct. 1536. The court also cites 1 J. BISHOP, NEW CRIMINAL PROCEDURE § 183, at 103 (4th ed. 1895), where the commentator stated that "the power of arrest extends, possibly, to any indictable wrong in [an officer's] presence." Atwater, 532 U.S. at 344, 121 S. Ct. 1536.
[52] Id. at 345-47, 121 S. Ct. 1536.
[53] Id. at 346, 121 S. Ct. 1536 (citing Wyoming v. Houghton, 526 U.S. 295, 299-300, 119 S. Ct. 1297, 143 L. Ed. 2d 408 (1999)).
[54] Id. at 346-47, 121 S. Ct. 1536.
[55] Id. at 351-52, 121 S. Ct. 1536.
[56] AS 12.30.020(e).
[57] AS 12.30.070.
[58] Lonis v. State, 998 P.2d 441, 445 (Alaska App. 2000) (citing AS 12.30.070) (emphasis added).
[59] AS 09.50.010 provides in relevant part:
The following acts or omissions with respect to a court of justice or court proceedings are contempts of the authority of the court:
. . . .
(5) disobedience of a lawful judgment, order, or process of the court[.]
[60] See former AS 09.50.020(a) amended by ch. 132, § 3, SLA 1998. This fine would have qualified the contempt to be considered a "violation" under Alaska Rule of Criminal Procedure 56(f), which defines "violation" as:
(1) an offense as defined in AS 11.81.900(b)(61);