DocketNumber: S-12031
[…] We agree that making arrests and seizing property incident to arrests is conduct that falls within the troopers' usual authority. The legislature had already determined before Prentzel's arrest that officers could make warrantless arrests for certain violations of conditions of release. The relevant parts of AS 12.25.030 provided that:
(b) In addition to the authority granted by (a) of this section, a peace officer
. . . .
(2) without a warrant may arrest a person if the officer has probable cause to believe the person has, either in or outside the presence of the officer,
. . . .
(C) violated a condition of release imposed under AS 12.30.025[[30]] or 12.30.027;[[31]]
(3) without a warrant may arrest a person when the peace officer has reasonable cause for believing that the person has (A) committed a crime under or violated conditions imposed as part of the person's release before trial on misdemeanor charges brought under AS 11.41.270[.][[32]]
The troopers' decision to arrest Prentzel thus demonstrated their misunderstanding of the specific conduct the legislature had included in AS 12.25.030. The troopers all testified that they simply believed that Prentzel was violating the law. We noted in Aspen that