DocketNumber: S-12031
[…] [2] Colonel Glenn Godfrey is deceased.
[3] Prentzel's complaint stated that as a result of the arrest, he was:
humiliatingly handcuffed in public for more than 10 min.; detained in an unsanitary cell without sink or toilet for more than 12 hours; manhandled by officers who falsely charged [him] with resisting arrest . . . [and] drug possession, [had] the humiliation of having these false charges . . . printed in the local newspaper . . . all resulting in increased stress.
[4] Prentzel I, 53 P.3d at 596.
[5] Id. at 591.
[6] Id. at 592.
[7] Id. at 595-96.
[8] Id. at 596.
[9] AS 09.50.250(1) provides in relevant part:
[A]n action may not be brought [against the state under this section] if the claim
(1) . . . is an action for tort, and based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion involved is abused[.]
[10] In Prentzel I, we noted that
Troopers Scott and Gilmore are entitled to protection from the § 1983 claim on official immunity grounds if they can establish that a reasonable officer could have believed that their conduct was lawful, even if it actually was not.