DocketNumber: 6825 S-14170
[…] When the airplane was seized, the data plate had been removed. As a result the superior court could not use this information in determining who owned the seized property. Schweitzer and Airflow Leasing took the position that the seized airplane was Otter 26 and asked the superior court to recognize it as such; Schweitzer does not point to any argument made before the superior court asking it to defer to the FAA on the issue 17 AS 22.10.020(a) (“The superior court is the trial court of general jurisdiction, with original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters . . . .”). 18 Keltner v. Curtis,695 P.2d 1076