DocketNumber: 6825 S-14170
[…] Alaska Statute 09.38.080(e), part of the Alaska Exemptions Act, authorizes a court to award “costs” to the prevailing party in a hearing on a claim of exemptions.35 We have held that when encountered in a statute, “the term ‘costs’ is 32872 P.2d 186
, 187-88 (Alaska 1994). 33 See, e.g., O’Connell v. Will,263 P.3d 41
, 46 (Alaska 2011) (holding that contractual fee provision authorized award of attorney’s fees for collection of judgment). 34 See Torrey, 872 P.2d at 187-88 (explaining “the award in this case is not authorized under Civil Rule 82”). 35 AS 09.38.080(e) provides: If any question arises as to the rights of an individual entitled to an exemption under this chapter, an interested person may file with the clerk of the court from which the process issued a statement of the claim of exemptions and the question raised. The statement shall be referred to the court as soon as practicable thereafter. The court shall order that notice of a hearing be given. After hearing the matter, the court shall make findings and issue an appropriate order. The court may award to the prevailing party costs of a proceeding under this subsection. -14- 6825 generally construed in Alaska to include attorney’s fees.”36 Although the superior court did not require Schweitzer to pay any attorney’s fees related to the evidentiary hearing itself, we agree with the Association that Schweitzer “set off the ‘disputed ownership/seized property fray’