DocketNumber: S-9134
[…] We agree with Cape Fox that the general rule is that expressed by § 379(1) of the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF AGENCY,[29] and that it was not plain error to give Instruction No. 12.
Defendants contend that Jury Instruction Nos. 14 and 15 concerning Martinez's liability as a director of the corporation were plain error[30] because they did not reflect the business judgment rule. The business judgment rule is set out in AS 10.06.450(b).[31] It requires a director to use *1092 "the care ... that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." As such, liability under the business judgment rule does not differ appreciably from negligence liabilitythe standard used in Instructions Nos. 14 and 15.[32] Thus it was not plain error to fail to instruct on the business judgment rule.