DocketNumber: S-8453, S-8473
[…] The training shall include emphasis on the specific safety and health hazards, emergency operations including shutdown, and safe work practices applicable to the employee's job tasks.
[7] See 8 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 61.010, subch. 18 (1994). Subchapter 18 was repealed on December 6, 1995, when 8 AAC 61.010 was repealed.
[8] See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119.
[9] See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(k)(2) (1999); see also 57 Fed.Reg. 6356, 6368 (Feb. 24, 1992) (noting that the manufacture of explosives poses significant dangers to employees).
29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(k) provides in relevant part:
(1) This section applies to the manufacture, keeping, having, storage, sale, transportation, and use of explosives, blasting agents, and pyrotechnics. The section does not apply to the sale and use (public display) of pyrotechnics, commonly known as fireworks, nor the use of explosives in the form prescribed by the official U.S. Pharmacopeia.
(2) The manufacture of explosives as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall also meet the requirements contained in § 1910.119.
[10] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(a)(3) defines "explosive" as follows: