DocketNumber: S-8453, S-8473
[…] Under the federal OSHA regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119 (1999) ("PSM regulation"), certain employers must implement a process safety management program.[6] Among other things, the process safety management regulation requires covered employers to thoroughly evaluate the safety of their processes and to train employees in safe procedures. Before the Kenai explosion occurred, Alaska had adopted the federal process safety management standards by reference.[7]
The federal standards apply to processes involving certain chemicals at specified threshold levels.[8] A separate federal regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(k)(2) (the "explosives regulation"), provides that the manufacture of certain explosives is also subject to process safety management standards.[9]*45 This regulation defines explosives as "any chemical compound, mixture or device, the primary and common purpose of which is to function by explosion."[10] Like the federal law, the Alaska Explosive Code required manufacturers of certain explosives to meet the process safety management standards[11] and defined "explosives" to include "explosive devices ... the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion."[12] [Ae.