DocketNumber: S-8833, S-8834, S-8843
[…] Thus, one must be on the Council rolls even to have indirect representation on THREA's board.
[10] City and Borough of Juneau v. Thibodeau, 595 P.2d 626, 629 (Alaska 1979).
[11] Id. at 631.
[12] Id.
[13] See Cook Inlet Pipe Line Co. v. Alaska Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 836 P.2d 343, 348 (Alaska 1992).
[14] See id.
[15] Id. (quoting Kodiak Western Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Bob Harris Flying Serv., Inc., 592 P.2d 1200, 1203 n. 7 (Alaska 1979)).
[16] City of Fairbanks v. Alaska Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 611 P.2d 493, 495 (Alaska 1980).
[17] AS 42.05.271 reads:
Upon complaint or upon its own motion the commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing and for good cause shown, may amend, modify, suspend, or revoke a certificate, in whole or in part. Good cause for amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of a certificate includes
(1) the requirements of public convenience and necessity;
(2) misrepresentation of a material fact in obtaining the certificate;
(3) unauthorized discontinuance or abandonment of all or part of a public utility's service;
(4) wilful failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders of the commission; or
(5) wilful failure to comply with a term, condition, or limitation of the certificate.
[18] At the time, THREA did not claim that Alaska Power's certificate to serve Klawock was invalid.
[19] See North State Tel. Co., Inc. v. Alaska Pub. Utils.