DocketNumber: S-8575, S-8576
[…] [21] See Murat v. F/V Shelikof Strait, 793 P.2d 69, 75 (Alaska 1990).
[22] See Alaska R. Evid. 103(a)(2) (requiring an offer of proof to preserve objection when evidence is excluded from trial); Adamson v. University of Alaska, 819 P.2d 886, 889-90 (Alaska 1991).
[23] 23 U.S.C.A. § 409 (West 2000) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data complied or collected for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
[24] Id. (emphasis added).
[25] We do not suggest that the superior court lacked the equitable authority to provide relief for any perceived disadvantage to Walden in learning shortly before trial that evidence she planned to rely on was inadmissible as a result of federal law.