DocketNumber: S-8960
[…] The burden of proof is on CNA to establish the affirmative defense of failure to file a timely claim.[10] The failure to comply with a statute of limitations is a disfavored defense.[11] We resolve ambiguities about the meaning of the Workers' Compensation Act in the employee's favor.[12]
CNA successfully argued before the Board that Egemo's claim was barred by the statute of limitations provision in AS 23.30.105(a), which provided in 1967[13] that:
The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of his disability and its relation to his employment and after disablement. However, [the maximum time for filing the claim in any event other than arising out of an occupational disease shall be four years from the date of injury, and][14] the right to compensation for death is barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the death, except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of the injury or death, a claim may be filed within two years after the date of the last payment. It is additionally provided that, in the case of latent defects pertinent to and causing compensable disability, the injured employee has full right to claim as shall be determined by the board, time limitations notwithstanding.[15]
Based on this provision, the Board concluded that Egemo's claim was untimely, as more than two years had passed since he knew of the disability and its relation to employment.