DocketNumber: No. S-11747
[…] We therefore generally refer to the current version of the statute. We refer to the former version as needed.
. When a surety bond is given to satisfy a statutory obligation, the relevant statutory provisions are incorporated into the bond. See 11 Lez R. Russ & Tromss F. Secara Covce on Insurance § 163:39 (3d ed.2005) (noting that "(allthough there is some authority to the contrary" the general rule is to read statutory requirements into bond coverage). In this case, the surety bond's coverage language incorporates, almost verbatim, the language of AS 08.18.071(a). The outcome here therefore turns on the meaning of the statute.
. AS 08.18.081(a).
.. Former AS 08.18.071 (2002). AS 08.18.071(a)(3) now reads, "amounts that may be adjudged against the applicant by reason of negligent or improper work or breach of contract in the conduct of the contracting business or home inspection activity, as applicable, or by reason of damage to public facilities occurring in the course of a construction project." (Emphasis added.) The underlined words were added in 2003. Ch. 134, § 14, SLA 2003.
. In re Estate of Maldonado, 117 P.3d 720, 725 (Alaska 2005) (quoting Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. DeShong, 77 P.3d 1227, 1234 (Alaska 2003)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Alderman v.