DocketNumber: No. S-12779
[…] DocketNumber: No. S-12779
Citation Numbers: 199 P.3d 581
Judges: Carpeneti, Eastaugh, Fabe, Matthews, Winfree
Filed Date: 12/31/2008
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 1/2/2022
OPINION
At issue in this case is the application of a statute that provides that underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage is excess to and may not duplicate payments made under lability or medical payment policies or workers' compensation benefits. The statute, AS 28.20.445(b), provides:
*582 An amount payable under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall be excess to an amount payable under automobile bodily injury, death, or medical payments coverage, or as workers' compensation benefits and may not duplicate amounts paid or payable under valid and collectible automobile bodily injury, death, or medical payments coverage, or as work-erg compensation benefits.
Facts
William Wilson was injured in an automobile accident while in the course of his employment with Austin Industrial Company. At the time of the accident Wilson was a passenger in an automobile driven by Lisa Grubb.