DocketNumber: 4098
[…] The case is remanded for imposition of all or a portion of the sentence originally imposed and suspended.
. After his return from Sand Point, the petition to revoke probation was amended to include two counts based on the unauthorized departure and failure to check in with his probation officer. Nelson admitted these violations and the drinking, but did not admit committing the crime.
. AS 33.05.070(b) provides:
(b) As speedily as possible after arrest the probationer shall be taken before the court for the district having jurisdiction over him. Thereupon the court may revoke the probation and require him to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed.
.We express no opinion on whether the initial five-year sentence was excessive, nor as to whether reimposition of the entire amount at this time would be proper.