DocketNumber: S-5679
[…] [4] The Board's findings list as factors considered in its decision to adopt the July 20th opening date: the full utilization of local pink and chum stocks; stabilization of the interception of sockeye stocks; and minimization of the interception of coho.
[5] AS 44.62.030 provides:
If, by express or implied terms of a statute, a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, a regulation adopted is not valid or effective unless consistent with the statute and reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute.
[6] The transcript of the Board proceedings appears to contain numerous grammatical, spelling, and transcription errors. We have decided not to identify the errors with the usual "sic" notation.