DocketNumber: 6929 S-14782
[…] , 869 (Ind. App. 1997). 47 The Indiana court cites our decision in Burcina as one of the cases supporting such a public policy.Id. at 873.
48Id. at 875.
- 13 - 6929 claim that his action should survive the public policy bar because his mental condition rendered him not fully responsible for the killings.”49 On this issue Alaska law is the same as South Carolina’s, as the statute authorizing the “guilty but mentally ill” verdict, AS 12.47.030(a), explicitly states that “[a] defendant found guilty but mentally ill is not relieved of criminal responsibility for criminal conduct.” The jury in the criminal case found that Lane possessed the mental state necessary to warrant a conviction; Lane was therefore not relieved of his “criminal responsibility” despite his mental illness.