DocketNumber: Supreme Court No. S-16421
[…] The investigator submitted her report in early May 2016, and the court later issued its custody award on June 30, 2016. The school year would begin in August.
See AS 25.24.150(c).
AS 25.24.150(c)(3).
Counsel filed the motion on July 8.
AS 11.41.330(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if ... being a relative of a child ... and knowing that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices, or keeps that child ... from a lawful custodian with intent to hold the child ... for a protracted period."); AS 11.41.320(a) ("A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the first degree if the person violates AS 11.41.330(a)(1) and causes the child ... to be ... removed from the state[ ] or ... kept outside the state.").
AS 25.24.150(h) ("A parent has a history of perpetrating domestic violence ... if the court finds that ... the parent has engaged in more than one incident of domestic violence.").