DocketNumber: Supreme Court No. S-16930
[…] But we are not convinced that we should adopt this proposed common law exclusion on the facts of this case.
*197Other jurisdictions have limited the scope of consumer protection laws as applied to the so-called "learned professions," such as law and medicine.
We have previously applied the UTPA to professional misconduct in the legal profession and to claims involving the medical industry.
B. The Superior Court's Attorney's Fee Award Was Unreasonable.
The superior court awarded Collens attorney's fees in accordance with Alaska Civil Rule 82(b)(1) for his successful IIED and punitive damage claims. It then determined attorney's fees for Collens's UTPA claim per AS 45.50.537(a), which states that a prevailing private plaintiff in an UTPA action "shall be awarded costs as provided by court rule and full reasonable attorney fees at the prevailing reasonable rate." The superior court noted that we have not yet decided whether "full reasonable attorney fees" under this provision can mean attorney's fees as defined by the prevailing party's contingency fee agreement.