DocketNumber: Supreme Court No. S-16908
[…] Under Civil Rule 79, "[i]n a case in which damages are apportioned among the parties ... costs must be apportioned and awarded according to the provisions of Civil Rule 82(e)."
Diamond argues that Civil Rule 94 "permits the relaxation of the [civil] rules to advance justice"
V. CONCLUSION
The superior court's pre-trial orders and its post-judgment costs award are AFFIRMED.
See AS 04.16.030(a) ("A licensee, an agent, or employee may not with criminal negligence (1) sell, give, or barter alcoholic beverages to a drunken person; .... [or] (3) allow a drunken person ... to consume an alcoholic beverage within licensed premises ....").
Generally, "courts seek to recognize and uphold 'the principles that the corporation exists as a separate legal entity and that owner liability for the debts of the corporation is limited.' " L.D.G., Inc. v. Brown ,