DocketNumber: Supreme Court No. S-16715
[…] Tanaka ,
Riddle v. Lanser ,
The Lachers claim that the McCavits waived their arguments that: (1) the Lachers' common law riparian rights were extinguished by State, Department of Natural Resources v. Alaska Riverways, Inc. ,
Fernandes ,
See Lindbo v. Colaska, Inc. ,
We have similarly ruled that a party must raise an argument regarding the allocation of a burden of proof below in order to preserve the issue for appeal. See Reust ,
Lindbo ,
Fernandes ,
The statutes at issue were AS 09.50.170 -.240, which govern abatement of illegal uses of premises. Spenard Action Comm. ,
Fernandes ,
AS 38.05.126(a), (b) ; see also State, Dep't of Nat. Res. v. Alaska Riverways, Inc. ,
See Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 16 ; see also AS 38.05.126(c) ("Ownership of land bordering navigable or public water does not grant an exclusive right to the use of the water and a right of title to the land below the ordinary high water mark is subject to the rights of the people of the state to use and have access to the water for recreational purposes or other public purposes for which the water is used or capable of being used consistent with the public trust."); Alaska Riverways, Inc. ,
See AS 38.05.505 ; AS 46.15.250.
See, e.g. , Tulkisarmute Native Cmty. Council v. Heinze ,
AS 46.15.010 -.270.
See Ostrem v. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. ,
See Braham v. Fuller ,
See Pankratz v. State, Dep't of Highways ,
Braham ,
See Columbia Canning Co. v. Hampton ,