DocketNumber: Supreme Court No. S-16715
[…] But the territorial court limited this right: "[T]he use must be reasonable. ... And 'what shall be deemed a reasonable and proper use of a way depends largely on the local situation and on the public usage.' "
Since statehood we have had only one opportunity to discuss the right to wharf out, in State, Department of Natural Resources v. Alaska Riverways, Inc.
b. Right to use
Article VIII, § 16 of the Alaska Constitution establishes a right to common use of public and navigable state waters that protects a riparian and littoral landowner's right to use the water abutting the land: "No person shall be involuntarily divested of his right to the use of waters ... except for a superior beneficial use or public purpose and then only with just compensation and by operation of law."
Other jurisdictions have upheld a riparian right to use water for recreational purposes.
c. Reasonable use rule
We now extend our rule of reasonableness to determine a riparian or littoral landowner's water rights.