DocketNumber: S-4086
[…] Cl. 520 (1967):
[O]ne of the fundamental premises inherent in the concept of an adversary hearing ... is that neither adversary be permitted to engage in an ex parte communication concerning the merits of the case with those responsible for the decision. It is difficult to imagine a more serious incursion on fairness than to permit the representative of one of the parties to privately communicate his recommendations to the decision makers... . We are of the opinion that due process forbids it. (Citations omitted.)[4]
*1383 The Alaska Administrative Procedure Act, AS 44.62.630, states:
The functions of hearing officers and those officers participating in decisions shall be conducted in an impartial manner with due regard for the rights of all parties... . These officers ... may not engage in interviews with, or receive evidence or argument from, a party, directly or indirectly, except upon opportunity for all other parties to be present.