DocketNumber: S18328, S18329, S18330, S18332, S18419
[…] We therefore REVERSE the superior court’s determination to this limited extent. 216 Braun v. Denali Borough,193 P.3d 719
, 730 (Alaska 2008); 2001 Redistricting I,44 P.3d 141
, 144 (Alaska 2002); accord Voting Rights Act52 U.S.C. § 10301
(b) (“[N]othing in this section establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the population.”). 217 See generally478 U.S. at 74-77
. -95- 7646 We AFFIRM the superior court’s determination that the Board’s Senate District K pairing of House Districts 21 and 22 constituted an unconstitutional political gerrymander violating equal protection under the Alaska Constitution.