DocketNumber: A-8998
[…] Instead, we conclude that even if Blakely did apply to Edmonds's sentencing, the procedures employed at Edmonds's sentencing did not violate Blakely.
On this basis, the judgement of the superior court is AFFIRMED.
[1] First-degree sexual assault is an unclassified felony, AS 11.41.410(b), and an attempt to commit first-degree sexual assault is a class A felony, AS 11.31.100(d)(2). The sentencing laws in effect at the time of Edmonds's offenses prescribed a presumptive term of 25 years' imprisonment for a third felony offender convicted of first-degree sexual assault, AS 12.55.125(i)(4) (2000), and a presumptive term of 15 years' imprisonment for a third felony offender convicted of a class A felony, AS 12.55.125(c)(4) (2000).
[2] The pre-2005 versions of AS 12.55.125(c), (d), (e), and (i) all declared: "a defendant convicted of [the specified felony] shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155-12.55.175 (emphasis added)" that is, subject to adjustment for the aggravating and mitigating factors listed in AS 12.55.155(c)-(d), or for extraordinary circumstances as defined in AS 12.55.165.
[3] AS 12.55.125(i) (2000) and AS 12.55.125(c) (2000), respectively.