DocketNumber: A13441, A13442
[…] added). –4– 2687 its application.”6 Alaska recognizes that “the possibility of difficult or borderline cases will not invalidate a statute where there is a hard core of cases to which the ordinary person would doubtlessly know the statute unquestionably applies.”7 In such cases, a defendant may not “complain of lack of adequate notice, and [a] void-for-vagueness contention will succeed only if the statute is otherwise so nebulous that it must be stricken on its face.”8 Alleva and Grubstake have the burden of proving their claim that the statutory definition of pesticide is void for vagueness.9 We note that the phrase “intended for” is common parlance in Alaska statutes, including statutes governing criminal offenses.10 One such example is found in AS 11.71.900(10), which defines the term “drug,” in relevant part, as “a substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals.”11 The Alaska Supreme Court examined this definition, and specifically the intent requirement, in Ross Laboratories v.