DocketNumber: No. A-9281
[…] We addressed this same claim in Evans v. State.
We rejected Evans’s claim. We ruled that the three possible methods for supporting an extradition request were specified disjunctively in AS 12.70.020(a)(2).
Next, Swarner contends that Evans overlooked 18 U.S.C. § 3182. That statute provides that the executive authority of any state can demand the extradition of a fugitive found in another state when the demanding state “produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magis-tratef.]”
But Swarner’s argument does not find support in case law. For example, in Application of Hanson,
The Alaska Supreme Court follows this same view. In Moser v. Zaborac