DocketNumber: No. A-3815
[…] In holding that the district court erred in declining to consider issuing Howell a limited license, we do not suggest that
The district court’s order denying the limited license is VACATED, and this case is REMANDED for reconsideration of Howell’s motion in light of the views expressed herein.
. Howell's suspension resulted from his involvement in an automobile accident occurring while Howell was uninsured.
. Howell filed his request for a limited license on January 3, 1991.
. AS 01.10.100(a) reads:
Effect of repeals or amendments, (a) The repeal or amendment of a law does not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred or right accruing or accrued under that law unless the repealing or amending act so provides expressly. The law shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of the right, penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
(Emphasis added).
. AS 01.05.021 reads:
Effect of repeal on prior offenses and punishments.