DocketNumber: 5270
[…] Because of our disposition of the receiving or concealing charge we will consider only the sentence on the grand larceny charge.
[5] AS 11.46.130 reads as follows:
THEFT IN THE SECOND DEGREE. (a) A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if he commits theft as defined in § 100 of this chapter and
(1) the value of the property or services is $500 or more but less than $25,000;
(2) the property is a firearm or explosive; or
(3) the property is taken from the person of another.
(b) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
[6] AS 12.55.125(e) reads as follows:
A defendant convicted of a class C felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than five years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 12.55.175:
(1) if the offense is a second felony conviction, two years;
(2) if the offense is a third felony conviction, three years.
[7] Another factor which the trial court should consider in imposing Sundberg's sentence is that a sentence "ought not to exceed ten years except in unusual cases and normally should not exceed five years."