DocketNumber: Civ. A. 91-H-1536-N
[…] In order to secure for a child a free appropriate public education, a local education agency such as the Montgomery County Board of Education may utilize public school programs or may place and fund a disabled child in a private school. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.400-300.402. However, "[i]f a handicapped child has available a free appropriate public education and the parents choose to place the child in a private school or facility, the public agency is not required ... to pay for the child's education at the private school or facility." 34 C.F.R. § 300.403. Nonetheless, under such circumstances "the public agency shall make services available to the child as provided under §§ 300.450-300.460." 34 C.F.R. § 300.403.