DocketNumber: Civ. A. 95-D-447-N
[…] While the plaintiff's claim that unbalanced bidding serves as the only basis for federal rejection is subject to debate, one thing is indeed certain; the FHWA's authority to reject a state's proposed award is limited. 23 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1), provides in part:
"Contracts for the construction of each project shall be awarded only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility. No requirement or obligation shall be imposed as a condition precedent to the award of a contract to such bidder for a project, or to the Secretary's concurrence in the award of a contract to such bidder, unless such requirement or obligation is otherwise lawful and is specifically set forth in the advertised specifications."
(emphasis supplied).
As yet, the defendants have failed to direct this court's attention to a single federal statute or regulation that identifies the omission of a traffic control note in an already approved PS & E as a basis for withholding official concurrence.