DocketNumber: Civ. A. 95-D-447-N
[…] According to the federal defendants, these communications were violative of clearly established federal regulations and policies which are designed to maintain the integrity of the competitive bidding process. Specifically, the defendants maintain that they were forced to reject the plaintiff as the proposed awardee because 23 U.S.C. § 112(c), and a FHWA Policy Memorandum issued by former Federal Highway Administrator Ray Barnhart, directed them to do so.
23 U.S.C. § 112(c) provides the following:
"(c) The Secretary shall require as a condition precedent to his approval of each contract awarded by competitive bidding pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and subject to the provisions of this section, a sworn statement, executed by, or on behalf of, the person, firm, association, or corporation to whom such contract is to be awarded, certifying that such person, firm, association, or corporation has not, either directly or indirectly, entered into any agreement, participated in any collusion, or otherwise taken any action in restraint of free competitive bidding in connection with such contract.