DocketNumber: 14-81732
[…] [1] Ala.Code § 5-19-6 provides:
Any creditor, when extending credit with respect to a consumer credit sale, loan or lease other than open-end credit, shall at that time furnish to the debtor duplicate copies of all instruments executed by the debtor in connection with the transaction. The credit sale contract, loan note or lease shall contain the following statement in eight point type immediately above the space for the borrower's signature. "CAUTION IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU THOROUGHLY READ THE CONTRACT BEFORE YOU SIGN IT."
[2] Ala.Code § 5-19-4(a) provides:
When a scheduled payment is in default 10 days or more, the creditor may charge and collect a late charge not exceeding five percent of the amount of such scheduled payment in default, or of $.50 on each such scheduled payment in default, whichever is greater, not to exceed $100.00. Such late charge may be collected only once on any scheduled payment, regardless of the period during which it remains in default. (emphasis added)
[3] Ala.Code § 5-19-1(3) provides:
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: