DocketNumber: 2:01-cv-02954
[…] Id. at 162, 103 S. Ct. at 2289.
The Court agrees that the state statute of limitations for personal injury claims, Ala.Code § 6-2-38(l), is not the most appropriate limitations period for Plaintiff's EPCA claims. The Court notes that the remedy for a violation of EPCA is *1171 a civil penalty. See 42 U.S.C. § 6303(a). Therefore, the most appropriate statute of limitations in the case of citizen suit under the EPCA is a federal statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued ....
"Numerous courts have held that 28 U.S.C. § 2462 is the relevant federal statute of limitations to citizen actions under environmental statutes." Public Interest Research Group of New Jersey, Inc. v. Powell Duffryn Terminals Inc., 913 F.2d 64, 74 (3d Cir.1990)(citing Sierra Club v.