DocketNumber: 6:96-cv-01688
[…] On June 28, 1996 both Defendants jointly and timely filed a Notice of Removal asserting that this Court has jurisdiction of the above entitled civil action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332 [diversity of citizenship and amount in controversy], 1441 and 1446 (1993). On July 31, 1996 Plaintiff filed his Motion to Remand maintaining that this Court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the above entitled civil action.
Plaintiff makes a claim of retaliatory discharge under Ala.Code § 25-5-11.1 (1975) that Defendants have allegedly terminated him due to his filing a Workers' Compensation claim. Ala.Code Section 25-5-11.1 (1975) provides:
No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of subsection 25-5-11 (emphasis added).
A defendant's right to remove a case from state to federal court is one of purely statutory origin that must be strictly construed against removal. Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 313 U.S. 100, 108, 61 S. Ct. 868, 872, 85 L. Ed. 1214 (1941).