DocketNumber: 6:96-cv-01688
[…] A defendant's right to remove a case from state to federal court is one of purely statutory origin that must be strictly construed against removal. Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 313 U.S. 100, 108, 61 S. Ct. 868, 872, 85 L. Ed. 1214 (1941). State workers' compensation claims are expressly made nonremovable by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) which provides:
A civil action in any State court arising under the workers' compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States. (emphasis added)
This Court notes that 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) in its entirety provides: