DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. CV82-PT-1999-J
[…] Pursuant to this lease agreement the plaintiff received coal royalties paid on the basis of $1.00 per ton or 5% of the sales price (whichever is greater) of merchantable coal mined and removed from the subject tract. The lease also provided for an advance royalty of $15,000.00 and a minimum royalty of $400.00 per month during periods when no mining activity was conducted.
The sole issue presented in this case is whether the plaintiff was entitled to report the coal-related income as capital gain under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 631 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Section 631(c) authorizes capital gain treatment only “(i)n the case of the disposal of coal (including lignite), held for six months before such disposal, by the owner thereof under any form of contract by virtue of which such owner retains an economic interest in such coal____” The term “owner” is defined by the statute as “any person who owns an economic interest in coal or iron ore in place, including a sublessor.” Thus, to qualify for capital gains treatment