DocketNumber: Bankruptcy No. LR-80-0627; Adv. No. AP 81-245
[…] But no evidence is adverted to which can support this contention, nor is any legal authority cited in support of the applicability of the term “promoters” to the petitioners. To the contrary, all the evidence in this action shows that the petitioners were acting as agents and employees of the corporation with explicit power from the president of La Pettit Roche to bind the corporation.
. See note 13, supra. The only authority cited in the response of the defendant Arkansas Kitchen Center, Inc., to the show cause order is the definition of “promoter” from “S.E.C. Rule 405, 17 C.F.R. section 230.405(q)(l)” as “a person who, acting alone or in conjunction with one or more other persons, directly or indirectly takes (the) initiative in funding and organizing the business or enterprise of an issuer.” This consideration is simply immaterial for the reasons stated elsewhere. See note 13, supra.
. And, as noted above, see note 13, supra, the evidence further shows without contradiction that the petitioners had express authority from the corporate president to bind the corporation.