DocketNumber: Bankruptcy 91-20002M
[…] The Court has determined the value of the stock to be $46,172.00. Therefore, the correct amount of equity available for liquidation under a hypothetical Chapter 7 case is $55,672.00, not the sum of $44,500.00 as provided in the plan. Therefore, the plan fails to comply with § 1225(a)(4) because it proposes to pay unsecured creditors less than they would receive under a Chapter 7 proceeding. Farm Credit's objection based upon § 1225(a)(4) is sustained.
Farm Credit objects to the debtor's plan on the ground that it does not meet the requirements of feasibility as provided for in 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6). Section 1225(a)(6) provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if
. . . .
(6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6) (1988). To determine the feasibility of a plan, the Court must ascertain the "probability of actual performance of the provisions of the plan." Clarkson v. Cooke Sales & Serv. Co. (In re Clarkson), 767 F.2d 417, 420 (8th Cir.1985); In re Butler, 101 B.R. 566, 567 (Bankr.