DocketNumber: Bankruptcy 91-20002M
[…] Furthermore, this Court in E.I. Parks determined that a risk-free rate such as treasury bills should be used to establish a base rate. Since the debtor did not meet his burden of proof, Farm Credit's objection is sustained.
Farm Credit asserts that the plan does not comply with 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4) because the plan does not propose to pay Farm Credit's unsecured claim at least as much as Farm Credit would receive if the debtor were to liquidate under Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code. Section 1225(a)(4) provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if
....
(4) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date....
11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4) (1988).
The debtor's plan provides for unsecured creditors as follows: