DocketNumber: Bankruptcy 91-20002M
[…] Farm Credit also contends that it is being treated differently under the plan than MidSouth Bank, another secured creditor of the debtor. At the trial, the debtor and MidSouth Bank announced an agreement to propose a modified plan which reduces the debtor's payment period to MidSouth Bank from thirty years to twenty-five years. Farm Credit argues that the plan unfairly discriminates against it because the payment period to Farm Credit is thirty years.
11 U.S.C. § 1222(a)(3) (1988) states that "if the plan classifies claims and interests, [it shall] provide the same treatment for each claim or interest within a particular class." The plan classifies Farm Credit's claim in Class Three, and MidSouth Bank's claim is classified in Class Five. The Code does not prohibit unequal treatment of claims that are properly classified in different classes so long as the discrimination is not unfair.