DocketNumber: Bankruptcy 91-20002M
[…] See 5 Lawrence A. King et al., Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1222.03 (15 ed. 1989). If the plan meets all the requirements of the Code in regard to Farm Credit's claim, the debtor has fulfilled his obligations under the Code. The fact that this debtor is willing to do more for MidSouth Bank than required by the Code is not unfair to Farm Credit. There is no requirement that secured creditors in different classes be treated equally.
Farm Credit also contends that the debtor's plan does not propose to pay an adequate rate of interest on Farm Credit's secured claim. 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B) provides that a plan will be confirmed if:
(B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and
(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim.
11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B) (1988). In order for a creditor to receive the present value of its claim under this section, the interest rate thereon must be comparable to the current market rate for a loan under similar circumstances. United States v.