DocketNumber: No. LR-C-88-525
[…] Ergon contends that it reasonably relied on Hogan’s assurances that the asphalt cement would be used for the runway project, and that in reliance on these assurances, continued to supply asphalt cement to Hogan. Mid-Continent contends that it is not liable to asphalt cement supplied some five months after completion of the runway project which was not used, nor intended to be used, for the runway project.
A.C.A. § 22-9-401 provides that all surety bonds for improvements of public works “shall be liable on all claims for labor and materials entering into the construction, or necessary or incident to or used in the course of construction, of the public improvements.” A.C.A. § 18-44-503(b) allows persons who have valid claims against the bond to bring an action on the bond against the surety within a specified time period.
Interpreting the statute literally, Ergon would not appear to have a claim on the bond.