DocketNumber: 15748-PR
[…] Andrews v. Andrews, 126 Ariz. 55, 58, 612 P.2d 511, 514 (App.1980); Van Ness v. Superior Court, 69 Ariz. 362, 365, 213 P.2d 899, 900 (1950). A.R.S. § 25-311 vests the superior court “with original jurisdiction to hear and decide all matters pursuant to this chapter.” Thus, Title 25 defines the boundaries of a dissolution court’s jurisdiction, and the court may not exceed its jurisdiction even when exercising its equitable powers.
Title 25 was amended subsequent to our decision in Proffit. A.R.S. § 25-318, in particular, was amended to provide in pertinent part:
“A. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... the court shall assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse. It shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct.. .. Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from considering excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common.