DocketNumber: 15748-PR
[…] In the instant case, however, we are not dealing with possession, but rather destruction, of separate property.
Despite the application of equitable standards in a dissolution proceeding, it remains a statutory action, and the trial court has only such jurisdiction as is granted by statute. Andrews v. Andrews, 126 Ariz. 55, 58, 612 P.2d 511, 514 (App.1980); Van Ness v. Superior Court, 69 Ariz. 362, 365, 213 P.2d 899, 900 (1950). A.R.S. § 25-311 vests the superior court “with original jurisdiction to hear and decide all matters pursuant to this chapter.” Thus, Title 25 defines the boundaries of a dissolution court’s jurisdiction, and the court may not exceed its jurisdiction even when exercising its equitable powers.
Title 25 was amended subsequent to our decision in Proffit.