DocketNumber: CR-96-0506-PR
[…] Indeed, cases of attempted kidnapping may well pose greater emotional or physical injury than what is envisioned by the voluntary and safe pre-arrest release of victims of the completed crime. In such cases, the result would not be anomalous.
[3] A.R.S. § 13-1304(A) states:
A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to:
1. Hold the victim for ransom, as a shield or hostage; or
2. Hold the victim for involuntary servitude; or
3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or
4. Place the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or such third person.
5. Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function.
6. Seize or exercise control over any airplane, train, bus, ship or other vehicle.
State v. Arave , 639 Utah Adv. Rep. 25 ( 2009 )
Rathbun v. State , 2011 Wyo. LEXIS 120 ( 2011 )
State v. Eagle , 196 Ariz. 27 ( 1998 )
State v. Tschilar , 200 Ariz. 427 ( 2001 )
State of Arizona v. Louis John Felix , 234 Ariz. 118 ( 2014 )
State of New Hampshire v.