DocketNumber: CR-96-0506-PR
[…] On appeal, Division One vacated the trial court's resentencing order and reinstated the class 3 conviction. Rainwater, 187 Ariz. at 605, 931 P.2d at 1115. We approve the Division One analysis and hold that attempted kidnapping is cognizable as a class 3 felony. Id.
Under A.R.S. § 13-1304(B), "[k]idnapping is a class 2 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury . . . prior to arrest and prior to accomplishing any of the further . . . offenses in subsection A of this section in which case it is a class 4 felony." The two-step reduction from class 2 to class 4 was included in Arizona's kidnapping statutes to provide incentive for the voluntary and safe pre-arrest release of victims of completed kidnapping offenses under A.R.S. § 13-1304(A).