DocketNumber: CV-15-0030-PR
[…] , 581 (1979)). ¶15 Nothing in the USFSPA directly prohibits a state court from ordering a veteran who makes a post-decree VA waiver to reimburse the ex-spouse for reducing his or her share of MRP. Absent such direct prohibition, we decline to find federal preemption. 5 HOWELL V. HOWELL Opinion of the Court B. Applicability of A.R.S. § 25-318.01 1. Enforcement versus modification ¶16 John argues that the court of appeals evaded the plain language of § 25-318.01 by characterizing the 2014 Order as “enforcing” the dissolution decree rather than as “modifying” it to require indemnification. Section 25-318.01 provides: In making a disposition of property pursuant to § 25-318 or § 25-327, a court shall not do any of the following: 1. Consider any federal disability benefits awarded to a veteran for service-connected disabilities pursuant to 10 United States Code section 1413a or 38 United States Code chapter 11. 2. Indemnify the veteran’s spouse or former spouse for any prejudgment or postjudgment waiver or reduction in military retired or