DocketNumber: 7207
[…] The court entered orders that the decision of the commission to grant Jenney a certificate of convenience and necessity be vacated and that the decision of the commission denying the application of Arizona Express be set aside with directions to issue a certificate of convenience and necessity to Arizona Express. This appeal is from the action of the superior court.
The initial question which has been raised and must be resolved by this court is whether the superior court was without jurisdiction to entertain these two causes of action.
A.R.S. § 40-253, subd. B provides:
"No claim arising from any order or decision of the commission shall accrue in any court to any corporation or person, or the state, unless the corporation or person, or the state, makes, before the effective date of the order or decision, application to the commission for a rehearing."
A.R.S. § 40-254, subd. A requires that any such action in the superior court may be commenced within thirty days after the rehearing is denied or granted and not afterwards.