DocketNumber: CR-15-0293-PR
[…] I.
¶2 In June 2013, an undercover police officer approached Maverick Gray at a bus
¶ 3 The officer secretly recorded his conversation with Gray, who made statements such as “I’m a good person” and “I don’t usually do this.” As part of its trial evidence, the State presented the audio recording over Gray’s objection that it was unreliable. Based on his recorded statements, Gray also asked the trial court to instruct the jury on the entrapment defense recognized in A.R.S. § 13-206. As a prerequisite for this defense, the statute requires a defendant to “admit by [his] testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the offense charged.” Concluding that Gray had not admitted these elements, the trial court refused the requested instruction. The jury found Gray guilty and the trial court sentenced him to 9.25 years in prison.