DocketNumber: 6740
[…] There is no merit to respondents' assertion that A.R.S. § 12-404 is authority for the transfer of the action because as stated above the action was originally brought in the proper county.
Respondents also rely upon A.R.S. § 12-406 in support of their claim here. This section provides that after an answer has been filed in a civil action that if either party thereto files an affidavit in the action alleging any of the grounds specified in subsection B thereof and gives five days notice to the opposite party the venue may be changed as provided in A.R.S. § 12-407. A.R.S. § 12-406 B sets forth the following grounds for such change:
"1. That there exists in the county where the action is pending so great a prejudice against the party requesting a change of venue that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.
"2. That the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change. (Emphasis ours.)
"3. That there is other good and sufficient cause, to be determined by the court."