DocketNumber: 6740
[…] A.R.S. § 12-401 provides, "No person shall be sued out of the county in which he resides, except: * * *"
"10. When the foundation of the action is a crime, offense or trespass for which an action in damages may lie, the action may be brought in the county in which the crime, offense or trespass was committed or in the county in which the defendant or any of the several defendants reside or may be found, * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
A.R.S. § 12-404 provides:
"A. If an action is not brought in the proper county, the court shall nevertheless have jurisdiction and may hear and determine the action unless the defendant, before expiration of the time allowed to answer, files with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought an affidavit of the defendant, his agent or attorney, stating that the county in which the action is brought is not the proper county and stating the county of the defendant's residence, and praying that the action be transferred to the proper county." (Emphasis supplied.)
If the complaint filed in this case comes within the provisions of A.R.S. § 12-401, paragraph 10, then the suit was properly brought in Cochise county.