DocketNumber: 6740
[…] Subsequent to October 6, 1958 respondents returned to this court said records enumerated above.
Petitioner contends that the record of the case in the Superior Court of Cochise County shows that the action for slander was filed in the proper county under the law and therefore the Superior Court of Cochise County, and Judge Frank E. Thomas, respondent, were without jurisdiction to transfer the case from Cochise county to Pima county because there was no evidence before the court or respondent Thomas upon which jurisdiction to transfer the cause could be based.
A.R.S. § 12-401 provides, "No person shall be sued out of the county in which he resides, except: * * *"
"10. When the foundation of the action is a crime, offense or trespass for which an action in damages may lie, the action may be brought in the county in which the crime, offense or trespass was committed or in the county in which the defendant or any of the several defendants reside or may be found, * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
A.R.S. § 12-404 provides: