DocketNumber: Nos. CV-01-0062-PR, CV-01-0063-SA
[…] To answer that question, we examine the scope of the statute.
A.
¶ 21 Arizona’s legislature enacted the Sexually Violent Persons statute as the “Sexually Violent Predators” act in 1995, and placed it in Title 13 of the codified statutes, along with the criminal laws of the state. In 1998, the legislature retitled the act “Sexually Violent Persons” and moved it to Title 36, which includes statutory provisions involving public health and safety. A.R.S. §§ 36-3701 to 36-3717 (2000 Supp.).
¶ 22 The statute defines an SVP as a person who has “ever been convicted of or found guilty but insane of a sexually violent offense or was charged with a sexually violent offense and was determined incompetent to stand trial” and who has “a mental disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.”