DocketNumber: CR-17-0368-AP
[…] See McDaniel v. Payson Healthcare Mgmt., Inc., No. CV-20-0333-PR,2022 WL 2555944
, at *5 (Ariz. July 8, 2022) (noting Rule 403 permits a trial court to exclude cumulative evidence). ¶180 Sammantha correctly asserts that evidence of her upbringing and learned behaviors was relevant and admissible during the penalty phase. See § 13-752(G) (“At the penalty phase, the defendant . . . may present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” (emphasis added)). But the question is whether Sorrentino’s statements were admissible. ¶181 Sammantha argues Sorrentino’s statements were factual and, thus, were admissible evidence or even “judicial admissions.”