DocketNumber: CR-17-0368-AP
[…] Specifically, Sammantha argues that “to satisfy felony murder’s ‘independent element of causation, . . . the evidence had to show that [hyperthermia], malnutrition, dehydration and/or bruising and abrasions caused [A.D.’s] death.’” 33 STATE V. ALLEN Opinion of the Court ¶114 Felony murder’s independent causation element required the State to prove only that “‘in the course of and in furtherance of’ an enumerated felony, including child abuse, that defendant ‘causes the death of any person.’” State v. Bennett,213 Ariz. 562
, 567 ¶ 23 (2006) (quoting A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2)). Section 13-203(A) provides that “[c]onduct is the cause of a result” if (1) “[b]ut for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred” and (2) “[t]he relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense.” And “death is in furtherance of an underlying felony if the death resulted from an action taken to facilitate accomplishment of the felony.” Burns, 237 Ariz. at 21 ¶ 77 (quoting (Barry L.) Jones,188 Ariz. at 397
).