DocketNumber: CV-21-0024-PR
[…] “[W]e follow fundamental principles of statutory construction, the cornerstone of which is the rule that the best and most reliable index of a statute’s meaning is its language and, when the language is clear and unequivocal, it is determinative of the statute’s construction.” Janson ex rel. Janson v. Christensen,167 Ariz. 470
, 471 (1991). ¶15 Section 33-813(A) provides that “[i]f . . . all or a portion of a principal sum . . . of the contract . . . secured by a trust deed becomes due or is declared due by reason of a breach or default,” the debtor “may reinstate by paying . . . the entire amount then due”—not the entire loan balance—as late as the day before the trustee’s sale. (Emphasis added.)