DocketNumber: CV-22-0143-SA
[…] S.B. 1212 § 16(3), 50th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2011) (“Findings and purpose” section). We acknowledge that the legislature has authority to craft substantive laws that protect the constitutional right to “due process of law.” Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 4; see, e.g., Reed, 248 Ariz. at 77 ¶ 16 (“[P]rocedural rules ‘may not diminish or augment substantive rights’” (quoting State v. Superior Court,154 Ariz. 574
, 576 (1987))). The legislature effectuated this goal, however, through § 12-2108(C), which authorizes a court to “lower the bond amount to an amount that will not cause the appellant substantial economic harm” upon a showing of need. See also ARCAP 7(a)(9)(B) (incorporating language from § 12-2108(C)).