DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 20-0227
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O.,209 Ariz. 332
, 334, ¶ 4 (App. 2004). The juvenile court must find a child dependent by a preponderance of the evidence. Louis C., 237 Ariz. at 490, ¶ 23. ¶10 A dependent child is one who is adjudicated to be “in need of proper and effective parental care and control and . . . has no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control” or “[a] child whose home is unfit by reason of . . . neglect . . . by a parent . . . having custody or care of the child.” A.R.S. 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect means the “inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide [her children] with supervision . . . if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the [children’s] health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). “[T]he juvenile court must consider the circumstances as they exist at the time of the dependency adjudication hearing in determining whether a child is a dependent child.” Shella H. v. Dep’t of Child Safety,239 Ariz. 47