DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 20-0353
[…] We have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION ¶10 Whether an authorized representative becomes personally liable by signing an instrument with his or her own name—rather than the name of the person or entity he or she is representing—is governed by A.R.S. § 47-3402(B). Where the form of the representative's signature "shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument." A.R.S. § 47-3402(B)(1). By contrast, a representative is presumed to be liable if the form of signature fails to show unambiguously that it was made in a representative capacity, or if the 3 SANFORD v. DNA INVESTMENTS, et al.