DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 20-0353
[…] See Rackmaster Sys., Inc. v. Maderia,219 Ariz. 60
, 64, ¶ 18 (App. 2008) (interpreting A.R.S. § 25-214(C)(2)); see also In re Miller,853 F.3d 508
, 516 (9th Cir. 2017). ¶15 Sanford qualifies that he "never claimed that Harbour was liable under the Note as a guarantor," and asserts that "Harbour" is liable under A.R.S. § 47-3401(B)(2). It is unclear whether Sanford is referring to Abby, David, or both when he claims that "Harbour" is liable. Nor are we persuaded by Sanford's argument for liability under A.R.S. § 47-3401(B)(2), a statute which merely provides that signatures may be made by "the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing." ¶16 Based on the lack of legal authority to support Sanford's claim, we reject this argument. See Bennigno R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.,233 Ariz. 345