DocketNumber: 1 CA-IC 15-0037
[…] R. Civ. App. P. 13(a)(7). 4 ANGER v. O’REILLY AUTO et al. Decision of the Court above, testimony elicited at the hearing indicated employees are allowed to have a cell phone in the glove compartment or in the back of the truck and Mr. Leon testified that the radio in Joseph’s truck was tested and was functioning properly on the day he died. ¶12 Further, Doctors Shelly and Ganem rejected Petitioner’s conclusion that Joseph’s death was caused primarily by a diabetic or hypoglycemic episode. Rather, both doctors opined that Joseph’s death was heart-related. Under A.R.S. § 23-1043.01.A, a heart-related death is not compensable “unless some injury, stress or exertion related to the employment was a substantial contributing cause of the heart-related” death. The causal relationship between work activities and a heart condition is “peculiarly within the province of medical experts.” Emp’rs Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. of Wis. v. Indus. Comm’n,15 Ariz.App. 288
, 289 (1971).